Copyright 2014 © Global Computer Technologies Pty Ltd. ( ACN : 165 068 048 )  All rights reserved. 
Privacy Policy Global Computer Technologies Pty Ltd ( ACN : 165 068 048 )  is committed to protecting your privacy. Global Computer Technologies Pty Ltd is bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) as well as other applicable laws protecting privacy. Where appropriate Global Computer Technologies Pty Ltd will handle personal information relying on the employee records exemption and the related bodies corporate exemption in the Privacy Act. Global Computer Technologies Pty Ltd  may modify its Privacy Policy from time to time and if it does so, it will post any updated Privacy Policy on this website. We encourage you to check this website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy. Please note also that this Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with (and is subject to): (i) any other privacy statement that Global Computer Technologies Pty Ltd  may provide to you when it collects your personal information or provides a particular product or service; and (ii) the terms and conditions of use which govern your access and use of www.gctechpl.com, or any other website owned or operated by Global Computer Technologies Pty Ltd (Website), Global Computer Technologies Pty Ltd products and Global Computer Technologies Pty Ltd services. By using or accessing any of our Websites and/or services (whether by your mobile phone, PC or any other means), you are deemed to agree to the provisions of this Privacy Policy. What personal information do we collect and why? Global Computer Technologies Pty Ltd  collects the personal information it needs to provide services and information to customers and for its business operations. If you choose not to provide certain personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require. The following are the main types of personal information collected by Global Computer Technologies Pty Ltd  and the main purposes for which they are collected: To provide and improve our products and services We may collect information about you such as your name and contact information, including postal and email address,  to provide you with our products and services (including our after sales services) and to enable us to fulfil our obligations under any contract with you. To assist with your queries You may also choose to provide us with your name or other contact details when you call us by phone, write to us or email us, so that we can respond to your query and send you information about our products and services. When you use our Website In general, you can use parts of our Websites without giving us any information, unless you are interacting with us for purposes such as those described above. If you send information to any bulletin board, forum or newsgroup that may be available on this website, please remember that any information that you provide will become public and exercise caution in disclosing it. Please read also the section below about the use of cookies on our website. As part of our general business operations Global Computer Technologies Pty Ltd also collects personal information about individuals who are, or are employed by, our suppliers (including service and content providers), contractors, dealers, related companies, agents, corporate customers and business partners. Generally, if appropriate, we will state why we are collecting personal information when we collect it and how we plan to use it, or these things will be obvious when we collect the information. How do we use personal information? We generally use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected and for related purposes that would be reasonably expected by you (or otherwise as required or authorised by law). For example, when you participate in a promotion or send us a query, we will use your personal information for the purposes for which you provided it. When we collect personal information, we may sometimes also use it for assessment and analysis of our market, customers, products and services, to enable us to monitor, review and improve the products and services which we offer and for internal record keeping. As part of conducting our business, personal information may also be used to maintain and develop our business systems, including testing and upgrading them. We may also use personal information about you to register you on our Website, to administer our Website services (including processing any searches or requests for information about our products or services), and to allow you to use those services (e.g. blogs, open forums, location based services and discussion pages). We may combine information that we collect about you through one of our Websites with information that you provide to us by other means, or that is provided to us by third parties. We may store that information together in a combined database or in separate databases. Continued